Recognition for our program

Wood is extremely proud of its stellar track record of small business utilization, as evidenced by the national and regional awards we have received for small business utilization, mentoring and outreach.

Small Business Program Awards

 

 AWARD AGENCY YEAR
Dwight D Eisenhower Award for Excellence - ConstructionSBA2019
Outstanding Georgia BusinessState of GA2019
Exceptional Rating - DCMA Small Business Program Compliance ReviewDCMA2017
Large Business National AwardSAME2017
Veteran Small Business Champion of the Year - Georgia DistrictSBA2016
Champions of Veterans EnterpriseNVSBC2016
Industry Small Business AdvocateSAME2015
Excellence in Mentorship AwardUSAID2015
Dwight D Eisenhower Award for Excellence - ConstructionSBA2015
Outstanding Rating - Small Business Program Compliance ReviewSBA2014
Large Business National AwardSAME2012
Large Business 2nd Place Award Pike's Peak & Denver Metro PostSAME2012
Dwight D Eisenhower Award for Excellence - ServicesSBA2011
Outstanding Rating - Small Business Program Compliance ReviewSBA2010
Nunn-Perry Award for Mentoring SDBsDoD2008
Veteran Small Business Champion of the Year - Eastern PA DistrictSBA2008
Dwight D Eisenhower Award for Excellence - ConstructionSBA2007
Nunn-Perry Award for Mentoring SDBsDoD2006
Nunn-Perry Award for Mentoring SDBsDoD2004
Nunn-Perry Award for Mentoring SDBsDoD2002

 

Internal recognition


Since 2005, Wood has selected an annual Small Business Advocate and a Small Business Subcontractor award recipient.

The Small Business Advocate of the Year Award recognizes a Wood employee or employees that ensures small businesses are given an equitable opportunity to compete on our subcontracts, has exceptional small business utilization on the contracts they manage, mentors small businesses, share their small business successes with other Wood employees and our customers, and is committed to growing our small business program.

Each winner is presented with a plaque and the Small Business Advocate is also given a cash reward.

 

 YEAR RECIPIENT
2018Erin Hale
2017Matthew McDermott, Jason Wits, Scott Hershberger
2016Sean Mulligan
2015John Ralston and Jay Mullett
2014Tom Rasmussen
2013Jesse Barker
2012Oceanna Rhew
2011Tammie Rippie and Jim Hogan
2010Daryll D. Long
2009Cindy Lincicome
2008Mary Matthews Hains
2007Dave Cannon, Dianne Disney, Mark Dunn, Galand Beard, John McGann, Lauren Ingram, Lou Hambro, Marvin Walker, Mike Greer and Richard Perry
2006Mike Schulz
2005Doug Tarbett

 

The Small Business Subcontractor of the Year Award honors a small business which we have awarded subcontracts and whose performance from a technical, schedule and administrative perspective have achieved superior results and greatly exceeded our expectations.

 

 YEAR RECIPIENT
2018Makers Architecture and Urban Design
2017TWS Environmental
2016Vista Analytical Laboratory, Inc.
2015Stearns Drilling
2014MP Environmental
2013CT Laboratories
2012Standard Technology, Inc.
2011Contract Resources
2010Bradley Tanks Inc
2009Alessi-Keyes Construction Company
2008Edan Engineering Corporation
2007Adira Construction, Inc.
2006Act Engineers, Inc.
2005BME & Sons

 

In 2016, Wood began a Quarterly Small Business Booster Award program. This internal initiative was put in place to recognize internal employees that go above and beyond to utilize and assist small business firms. Each winner is presented with a certificate and is able to select something from the company store.

 

  1st QUARTER 2nd QUARTER 3rd QUARTER 4th QUARTER
2019Rob AllenErica Geasler-Bromley  
2018Dave CookJerry WattsJennifer StoneChristina Smart
2017Matthew McDermottTom RasmussenTammie RippieJohn Peterson
2016Charlie PhillipsAnn BernhardtScott WeliverTina Hebert